Accident Summary Nr: 111631.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364696.015 | 12/11/2018 | 326199 | Buddeez Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 8, 2018, an employee was operating a machine Van Dorn 650T Extrusion Press. The employee's right, middle finger got caught in moving machine parts and approximately 0.375 inch of his right, middle finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364696.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |