Accident Summary Nr: 111618.015 - Employee lacerates forehead when struck by pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346033.015 | 09/12/2018 | 321920 | E. Vasquez Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 20, 2018, an employee was tilting a conveyor towards a sorting machine when one of the pallets fell from the stack and struck him. The employee moved himself to the other side near the repair area and laid down where a coworker discovered him lying on the ground unconscious. The employee sustained a laceration to his forehead and had some bleeding from his mouth. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346033.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |