Accident Summary Nr: 111618.015 - Employee lacerates forehead when struck by pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 111618.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346033.01509/12/2018321920E. Vasquez Distributors, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 20, 2018, an employee was tilting a conveyor towards a sorting machine when one of the pallets fell from the stack and struck him. The employee moved himself to the other side near the repair area and laid down where a coworker discovered him lying on the ground unconscious. The employee sustained a laceration to his forehead and had some bleeding from his mouth. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Conveyor, Falling Object, Forehead, Laceration, Pallet, Struck By, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1346033.015 44 M Hospitalized injury