Accident Summary Nr: 111617.015 - Two employees are injured during fiber optic installation

Accident Summary Nr: 111617.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 12/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364609.01512/05/2018238210Comtrac Services, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on December 3, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an electrical services company, were working from an aerial lift truck at a height of 18 feet and installing fiber optic wires at a multifamily residential structure. As the two employees returned to the surface in the lift, Employee #1 made contact with a 7,500-volt electric power line and was shocked and burned. Employee #2 was shocked when he made contact with the aerial lift truck, which had become electrified. Both employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for second- and third-degree burns over 30-40 percent of his body. Employee #2 was treated for electrical shock and released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Electrician, Elevated Work Platform, Installing, Optical Fiber Cable, Overhead Power Line, Residential Construction, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1364609.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1364609.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: