Accident Summary Nr: 111616.015 - Employee is shot in face by ricocheting nail

Accident Summary Nr: 111616.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351935.01510/09/2018238130Bsa Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was operating a Hitachi 83A pneumatic nail gun to install siding to the exterior of a three-story townhouse, part of a multifamily residential construction project. As he shot a 3.25-inch nail into the top portion of a piece of second floor siding, the nail somehow ricocheted back and struck him in the face. The nail traveled through his lip, up towards his eye below the skin, and stopped just short of his eye. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the wound.

Keywords: Carpenter, Equipment Operator, Face, Framing, Gunshot, Installing, Nail gun, Pneumatic tool , Puncture, Residential Construction, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1351935.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: