Accident Summary Nr: 111616.015 - Employee is shot in face by ricocheting nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351935.015 | 10/09/2018 | 238130 | Bsa Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was operating a Hitachi 83A pneumatic nail gun to install siding to the exterior of a three-story townhouse, part of a multifamily residential construction project. As he shot a 3.25-inch nail into the top portion of a piece of second floor siding, the nail somehow ricocheted back and struck him in the face. The nail traveled through his lip, up towards his eye below the skin, and stopped just short of his eye. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the wound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 36 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1351935.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |