Accident Summary Nr: 111614.015 - Employees suffer nausea and burning sensations from ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364593.015 | 12/03/2018 | 311615 | Koch Foods Of Gadsden Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 30, 2018, four employees were working in their assigned process area. There was a stress fracture on a Morris Red Water Rechiller tube and anhydrous ammonia leaked into the water pipe that empties into a Chiller in the processing area. The employees sustained burning sensations in their eyes and throats, vomiting, nausea, coughing, and blurred vision.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364593.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters | |
| 2 | 1364593.015 | 20 | F | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters | |
| 3 | 1364593.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | |
| 4 | 1364593.015 | 33 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |