Accident Summary Nr: 111613.015 - Employee is struck by falling tool from forklift and sustain

Accident Summary Nr: 111613.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 11/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364594.01512/07/2018333514Machine Industries Inc

Abstract: At 3:04 p.m. on November 26, 2018, an employee walked in front of a rubber roller to retrieve an end plug attachment while it was suspended by a forklift spreader beam that was raised approximately 6 feet above the ground. The employee was struck by the forklift attachment when his coworker tilted the forklift tines forward instead of lowering them. The employee sustained multiple fractures to his skull, cheekbone, several vertebra, right shoulder and femur, and right foot's middle toe. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Face, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Shoulder, Skull, Struck By, Toe, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1364594.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Machinists