Accident Summary Nr: 111601.015 - Employee incurs burns to face and hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363755.015 | 12/04/2018 | 221320 | Passaic Valley Sewerage Commission |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 28, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to disconnect the power to the control panel for the effluent pump #2. He mistakenly shut the disconnect to effluent pump #4 which was running and under load. An Arc Flash occurred, resulting in burns to the face and right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363755.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |