Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 111595.015 - Employee Handling Beams Partially Amputates Thumb

Accident: 111595.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/28/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1363925.01512/04/2018Skyline Steele Erectors, Inc

At 11:20 a.m. on November 28, 2018, Employee #1, an apprentice iron worker emplo yed by a steel erection company, was working at the construction site for a thre e-story commercial building. He was loading and unloading metal beams when his left thumb became caught between the beams and rigging. His thumb was partially amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, construction, crane, finger, iron worker, loading, partial amputation, rigging, steel beam, steel erection, support cable, thumb
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 42

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1363925.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Reinforcing Iron & Rebar Worker FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up
FatCause: