Accident Summary Nr: 111589.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364429.015 | 11/30/2018 | 492110 | Dhl Supply Chain |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 27, 2018, Employee #1 was pulling a conveyor belt to restart the conveyor system. The conveyor system began moving again while the employee was holding onto the belt near a pinch-point. The employee sustained a amputation of right hand fingertip 3rd digit. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364429.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |