Accident Summary Nr: 111584.015 - Employee erecting steel falls and injures head

Accident Summary Nr: 111584.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 12/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364418.01512/06/2018236220Henry Carlson Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in structural steel erection for a new five-story commercial building. He was working from a ladder and setting the steel in place when a piece of steel released from the magnet being used as rigging. The steel fell and struck the ladder, which caused the employee to fall and strike his head on concrete, a fall height of 15 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a head injury.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Construction, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Head, Ladder, Magnet, Material Handling, Rigging, Skull, Steel Erection, Struck Against, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1364418.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: