Accident Summary Nr: 111579.015 - Employee's left arm is amputated in needle press roller

Accident Summary Nr: 111579.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 11/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364411.01511/30/2018313230Ms Nonwovens, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 29, 2018, Employee #1 cleaned the inside of a needle press machine. The employee's left arm was amputated when caught in the rollers of the needle press machine. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cleaning, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Press, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1364411.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified