Accident Summary Nr: 111555.015 - Employee falls from garbage truck and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 111555.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363550.01511/30/2018421256211160400 - Joe Robinson

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 29, 2018, Employee #1 was riding at the back of a 2004 Isuzu 16' box truck that was used to collect garbage along their route. A coworker was driving the truck. Employee # 1 fell from the truck along a 3/4 mile space between collection stops and hit the back of his head on the pavement, causing severe skull fractures. The coworker glanced up at his passenger side view mirror and saw Employee # 1 lying in the roadway and stopped the truck, raced back to check on Employee # 1, and called emergency services. Employee #1 died at the scene.

Keywords: Fall, Garbage Truck, Head

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1363550.015 45 M Fatality Occupation not reported