Accident Summary Nr: 111551.015 - Employee injures back and foot in fall while performing util
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346783.015 | 09/14/2018 | 561730 | Utility Tree Service Llc |
Abstract: At 10:37 a.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that cleared vegetation away from power lines and near rights-of-way for utility companies and governmental agencies throughout California and the Pacific Northwest. He was working in a tree. He had climbed the tree anticipating that he would swing from the first tree to a second tree. In so doing, he would gain greater access to the tree he wanted to trim. He climbed the first tree tied into his life line. He attained a height of approximately 21 meters (70 feet). He then descended the tree to the swing over point. A coworker, who was working in an adjacent tree, descended his tree. The coworker removed a sapling so that the employee could swing from the first tree to the second one. While the employee was waiting for the coworker, the employee unclipped his flip line. He was attached to the tree only with his life line. At this time, he was approximately 15 meters (50 feet) up in the tree. The coworker removed the top of the sapling. He had his back to the employee. The coworker heard noises. He turned to see what the commotion was and saw the employee falling from the tree. The employee fell approximately 15 meters (50 feet) to the ground. He sustained crushed and broken heels, and a fracture to one or more vertebrae in his back. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346783.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |