Accident Summary Nr: 111550.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by quick chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332172.015 | 07/20/2018 | 423310 | Reliable Wholesale Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 6, 2018, an employee was working for a commercial, fixed, wholesale lumberyard in Riverside, CA. The employer used cutting machines and equipment at the facility. The employee had a supervisor. The employee was performing a routine activity. He was operating a Cameron Automation Model Number 37A-M5 quick chop saw, with Serial Number QC165. He was catching lumber after it had been cut by the saw. His hand was struck by the running blade of the unguarded saw. The middle finger of his right hand was partially amputated. He was treated at Riverside Community Hospital, Moreno Valley, CA. He was not hospitalized. The employer's representative reported the injury to the San Bernardino District Office at 3:50 p.m. that same day. The employer met the Division's reporting requirements. A CSHO from San Bernardino District office arrived at the site and opened the investigation at 9:00 p.m. on July 20, 2018. A Serious Accident-Related violation of Title 8 CCR 4186 (b) was determined, and the employer was cited. Prior to and during the course of the inspection, including, but not limited to, on July 6, 2017, the employer failed to ensure that point of operation guards of the quick chop saw were properly set up, adjusted, and maintained in safe and efficient working condition in conformance with Figure G-8 and Table G-3 or other guard configurations that would have prevented the operator's hand from entering the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1332172.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |