Accident Summary Nr: 111548.015 - Employee's nose is cut when chain saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 111548.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359583.01510/30/2018236220The Nazerian Group

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a chain saw with water vacuum. The saw kicked back, and the blade struck the employee's nose. The employee was transported to the hospital, treated for a laceration of the nose, and released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blade, Chain Saw, Construction, Equipment Operator, Face, Kick Back, Laceration, Nose, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359583.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers