Accident Summary Nr: 111546.015 - Two employees sustain burns from electrical arc flash while

Accident Summary Nr: 111546.015 -- Report ID: 0936400 -- Event Date: 12/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364276.01512/07/2018331411Asarco Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on December 5, 2018, two employees were inserting a 4160Kv breaker into a switchgear when an arc flash occurred. Both employees sustained burns to their bodies and were hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1364276.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Electricians
2 1364276.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Electricians
3 1364276.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians