Accident Summary Nr: 111545.015 - Employee installing flooring is injured in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 111545.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333630.01507/19/2018238130Hess Contracting Inc

Abstract: At 1:37 p.m. on July 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, was positioned on the rafters and installing interior flooring to the second floor of a new residential structure. He was operating a pneumatic (air-powered) nail gun when he fell, a fall height of 14.5 feet. The employee was transported by emergency services to the hospital, where he was treated for fall-related injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Inattention, Installing, Nail gun, Rafter, Residential Construction, Wood Erection, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1333630.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: