Accident Summary Nr: 111545.015 - Employee installing flooring is injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333630.015 | 07/19/2018 | 238130 | Hess Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At 1:37 p.m. on July 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, was positioned on the rafters and installing interior flooring to the second floor of a new residential structure. He was operating a pneumatic (air-powered) nail gun when he fell, a fall height of 14.5 feet. The employee was transported by emergency services to the hospital, where he was treated for fall-related injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1333630.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |