Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 111540.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Fractured When Struck By Falling Scaffold

Accident: 111540.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/28/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1364195.01511/29/2018S.S. Smith And Sons Masonry Inc.

At 3:00 p.m. on November 28, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was engaged in the demolition of a commercial building. He was on ground le vel and dismantling a scaffold when a leg of the scaffold fell over and struck t he employee's thigh. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, an d treated for a fractured right leg femur.

Keywords: construction, demolition, dismantling, falling object, fracture, leg, scaffold, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1364195.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: