Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 111539.015 - Employee Operating Drill Press Amputates Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 111539.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364194.01512/05/2018238110Rick Hamm Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working in the company welding shop. He was operating a drill press, Jet J DP-17MF SN.UNK, to place holes in the ends of 12 pieces of plate steel that meas ured 8 inches by 2.25 inches by 25 inches. The employee was wearing Radnor pol yurethane-coated knit gloves in spite of the danger of entanglement. The employ ee's left gloved hand became entangled in the drill press, and his left index fi nger was amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he rece ived treatment for the finger amputation.

Keywords: amputation, construction, drill press, entangled, equipment operator, finger, glove, hand, steel plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1364194.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters