Accident Summary Nr: 111539.015 - Employee Operating Drill Press Amputates Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1364194.015 | 12/05/2018 | 238110 | Rick Hamm Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working in the company welding shop. He was operating a drill press, Jet J DP-17MF SN.UNK, to place holes in the ends of 12 pieces of plate steel that meas ured 8 inches by 2.25 inches by 25 inches. The employee was wearing Radnor pol yurethane-coated knit gloves in spite of the danger of entanglement. The employ ee's left gloved hand became entangled in the drill press, and his left index fi nger was amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he rece ived treatment for the finger amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1364194.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |