Accident Summary Nr: 111537.015 - Employee is struck by falling stock items from pallet and in

Accident Summary Nr: 111537.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328414.01507/09/2018453210Staples, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 22, 2018, an employee was moving a pallet of stock items and was knocked to the floor when some items fell on top of him, injuring his back. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Falling Object, Pallet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1328414.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction