Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 111536.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc flash
Accident Summary Nr: 111536.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/27/2018
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1364184.015 | 12/06/2018 | | 238210 | Hilscher Clark Electric |
Abstract:
At 8:00 a.m. on November 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was installing a lightning arrester on a electrical transformer during the construction of an electric substation. An arc flash occurred, and the employee was burned. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for third degrees burns to his arms and back.
Keywords:
Arm, Back, Burn, Construction, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Electrician, Installing, Lightning Arrester, Transformer
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1364184.015 |
30 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Electricians |