Accident Summary Nr: 111532.015 - Employee fractures several ribs and lacerates face during fa

Accident Summary Nr: 111532.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363825.01512/04/2018325314Berger, Llc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 29, 2018, an employee was removing a catwalk from a machine that was located in an agricultural soil manufacturing plant. The employee was standing on the catwalk as he made the final cut and fell when the platform dropped. The employee fractured several ribs, a facial laceration, and dental avulsion. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Avulsion, Catwalk, Elevated Work Platform, Face, Fall, Fracture, Laceration, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1363825.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians