Accident Summary Nr: 111527.015 - Employee's right leg is crushed by falling concrete footing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364114.015 | 12/05/2018 | 238110 | Manders Quality Concrete |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 3, 2018, an employee was preparing reinforcing rods to pour a concrete floor. At some point, the concrete footing fell over onto the employee, who received crushing injuries to his right leg from the knee to ankle. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1364114.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |