Accident Summary Nr: 111525.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures three fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 111525.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 11/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358025.01511/02/2018485111Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 1, 2018, an employee was climbing down a dumpster's built-in ladder when he slipped and fell approximately 5 feet to the concrete ground. The employee fractured three fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Dumpster, Fall, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Ladder, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358025.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction