Accident Summary Nr: 111518.015 - Employee receives facial burns and laceration during arc fla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352454.015 | 10/11/2018 | 238210 | Electric Power Systems International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 11, 2018, an employee and coworker were performing repairs on a 4160 volt circuit breaker. The employee picked up a protective grounding cable and reached into the 4160 volt bus panel to attach the ground when an arc flash occurred. The employee was wearing an arc flash suit without the protective hood and received burns and a laceration to the face and taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1352454.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians |