Accident Summary Nr: 111517.015 - Employee crushes and amputates finger when caught by punch p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1364066.015 | 12/03/2018 | 333243 | Usnr, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 29, 2018, an employee was positioning a piece of angle iron to set it up for punching holes within it using a GEKA Punch Press. The employee told his coworker, who operated the press, and amputated his a finger from his left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1364066.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |