Accident Summary Nr: 111513.015 - Employee is burned by oil from gas fryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361614.015 | 11/20/2018 | 5812 | 722110 | 140431 - Hutson - Nieper, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 4, 2018, an employee was helping other employees to empty the used cooking oil from a gas fryer. The oil discharged from the fryer drain spout striking the employee's foot and ankle, causing burns to that area. The employee died from cardio-vascular/respiratory system failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361614.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |