Accident Summary Nr: 111509.015 - Employee falls off scaffold ladder and receives spinal fract

Accident Summary Nr: 111509.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363967.01512/04/2018238310Kodiak Concepts, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on November 26, 2018, an employee was climbing on a ladder attached to scaffolding on the fifth floor to ascend to the sixth floor while carrying a five-gallon bucket that contained the employee's tools. Since the employee was carrying the bucket, he was unable to maintain three points of contact on the ladder and at some point, lost his grip and fell approximately fifteen feet. The employee received multiple fractures and contusions to the spine and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ascending, Climbing on Ladder, Contusion, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Scaffold, Spine, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1363967.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Plasterers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: