Accident Summary Nr: 111509.015 - Employee falls off scaffold ladder and receives spinal fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363967.015 | 12/04/2018 | 238310 | Kodiak Concepts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on November 26, 2018, an employee was climbing on a ladder attached to scaffolding on the fifth floor to ascend to the sixth floor while carrying a five-gallon bucket that contained the employee's tools. Since the employee was carrying the bucket, he was unable to maintain three points of contact on the ladder and at some point, lost his grip and fell approximately fifteen feet. The employee received multiple fractures and contusions to the spine and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1363967.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |