Accident Summary Nr: 111508.015 - Employee is asphyxiated by corn silage

Accident Summary Nr: 111508.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363928.01511/30/2018541219Ag Business Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on November 30, 2018, an employee was gathering feed samples at a dairy to check on nutrition. The employee walked up to face of sheer wall of bulker of corn silage when a large section broke off landing on and engulfing him. The employee died of asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Corn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1363928.015 35 M Fatality Veterinarians