Accident Summary Nr: 111504.015 - Employee receives heat injury while installing fire sprinkle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347026.015 | 09/18/2018 | 238220 | Thorpe Design, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 10, 2018, an employee was installing fire sprinklers in a residential home with no HVAC system. After working around five hours, the employee exhibited symptoms of heat exhaustion and was transported to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1347026.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. |