Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 111503.015 - Employee Sustains Blunt Force Trauma When Struck In Face By

Accident Summary Nr: 111503.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363944.01511/28/2018532412United Rentals (North America), Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 10, 2018, an employee was restacking K-rails and was s tanding too close as a railing was set down on a plank being used for dunnage. The employee was struck in the face when the plank popped up and sustained blunt force trauma. The employee was transported to UCSD Medical Center and was admi tted for treatment.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, face, plank, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1363944.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction