Accident Summary Nr: 111502.015 - Employee receives electrical shock and burns when 7,200 volt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363916.015 | 12/04/2018 | 238210 | K & W Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 21, 2018, an employee and a coworker were replacing a street light. The coworker was operating a digger derrick boom truck while the employee was holding onto the metal pole to position it into its permanent base. At some point, the pole made contact with a 7,200 volt power line and became energized. The employee then received an electrical shock and burns to his hands and feet and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 25 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1363916.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |