Accident Summary Nr: 111501.015 - Employee is crushed and killed while operating JLG aerial li

Accident Summary Nr: 111501.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363911.01512/04/2018238120Bridge City Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 3, 2018, an employee was operating a JLG 600S aerial lift in order to retrieve a tape measure that was on a beam of the building. The employee was crushed by the structural beam and the guard rail of the aerial lift. The employee was asphyxiated by the pressure of the aerial lift pushing against the beam.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Lift Controls, Asphyxiated, Beam, Crushed, Guardrail
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1363911.015 37 M Fatality Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: