Accident Summary Nr: 111500.015 - Employee falls and receives arm and pelvis fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361655.015 | 08/06/2018 | 1521 | 236115 | 317721523 - Jct Construction Group Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 2, 2018, an employee was walking on an elevated surface. At some point, the employee stepped on a nail and leaned against an unsecured, temporary rail. The rail collapsed and the employee fell approximately fourteen feet. The employee was hospitalized with fractures to the arm and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1361655.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |