Accident Summary Nr: 111500.015 - Employee falls and receives arm and pelvis fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 111500.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361655.01508/06/20181521236115317721523 - Jct Construction Group Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 2, 2018, an employee was walking on an elevated surface. At some point, the employee stepped on a nail and leaned against an unsecured, temporary rail. The rail collapsed and the employee fell approximately fourteen feet. The employee was hospitalized with fractures to the arm and pelvis.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Pelvis, Rail, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1361655.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: