Accident Summary Nr: 111498.015 - Employee falls from retaining wall and sustains multiple fra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1363826.015 | 12/04/2018 | 925110 | Santa Clara County Planning And Development |
Abstract: On November 29, 2018, an employee was inspecting a rebuilt construction unit and was climbing down a sloped hillside before losing his footing and fell from a retaining wall. The employee was transported to Regional Medical Center and was treated for an injured eye and orbital bone as well as several other fractures to his left wrist, elbow, and forearm. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1363826.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction/Building Inspector |