Accident Summary Nr: 111492.015 - Employee receives second and third degree burns to face and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363799.015 | 12/03/2018 | 238990 | C.A. Norris, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 30, 2018, an employee was cleaning the interior of a gasoline storage tank with an electrical tool that was not intrinsically safe. The tank contained vapors above the lower explosive limit which were ignited while the tool was in use and started a fire. The employee was hospitalized with second and third degree burns to the face and hands.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1363799.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1363799.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |