Accident Summary Nr: 111490.015 - Employee receives unspecified injuries in fall from extensio

Accident Summary Nr: 111490.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1339601.01508/17/2018236116Alt Roofing

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee climbed up an extension ladder to access a roof. As the employee attempted to transition from the ladder onto the roof, the ladder slipped from the roof and caused the employee to lose his balance and fall. The employee was taken to a local hospital to treat unspecified injuries to the ankle, head and lower back.

Keywords: Ankle, Back, Climbing on Ladder, Extension Ladder, Fall, Head, Ladder, Lost Balance, Roof, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1339601.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: