Accident Summary Nr: 111488.015 - Employee falls into trench and receives unspecified shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363708.015 | 12/03/2018 | 236210 | Scavo Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 1, 2018, an employee jumped out of a skid-steer loader after laying pipe into a nearby trench. When the employee landed, he lost balance and fell three feet into the trench. The employee received an unspecified injury to the right shoulder and was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363708.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |