Accident Summary Nr: 111487.015 - Employee fractures ribs, pelvis and skull in fall from ladde
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363754.015 | 12/03/2018 | 238160 | R T Roofing And Remodeling, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 26, 2018, an employee was working from a ladder. At some point, the ladder slipped out and caused the employee to lose his balance and fall fourteen feet. The employee was hospitalized for fractured ribs, pelvis and skull.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1363754.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |