Accident Summary Nr: 111486.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by blower fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363747.015 | 10/11/2018 | 311111 | Tejas Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 9, 2018, an employee was checking on the fan for a blower and placed his hand near the fan opening. The employee's hand was pulled into the unit and amputated his right hand's index fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363747.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |