Accident Summary Nr: 111485.015 - Employee crushes finger in truck's tailgate and surgically r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363673.015 | 11/29/2018 | 921190 | Il Dept. Of Transportation - Marion Yard |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 26, 2018, an employee was lowering the tailgate on an International 4900 DT-466E Marion Number 25 salt truck. The employee caught his finger in the tailgate as it was lowered, crushing it. The employee had his finger partially amputated surgically. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363673.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |