Accident Summary Nr: 111483.015 - Employee fractures leg in trench wall collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363711.015 | 12/03/2018 | 237110 | Hartman & Smith Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 28, 2018, an employee was installing a water main line in a trench. At some point, the trench wall collapsed onto the employee, who received a leg fracture. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1363711.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |