Accident Summary Nr: 111482.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 111482.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363701.01512/03/2018238390Warzala Construction

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 23, 2018, an employee was removing the existing metal roofing material. The employee was standing on the existing metal roofing, which was in poor condition with obvious deterioration. The employee fell through the existing metal roofing onto the ground below, a height of approximately 29 feet. The employee suffered multiple injuries and died as a result of those injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 29 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1363701.015 54 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 29 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: