Accident Summary Nr: 111478.015 - Employee fractures leg when pinned against pump head by fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338030.015 | 08/14/2018 | 561311 | Continental Labor Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:43 a.m. on June 18, 2018, an employee and several coworkers were unloading an oil pumping unit's components from a trailer and the guards started to fall over towards him. The employee jumped off of the trailer and struck his left leg against the oil pumping unit's head as he landed on the ground. The employee was pinned against the pump head when caught by the falling guard and fractured his left tibia. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338030.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |