Accident Summary Nr: 111477.015 - Employee injures foot and abdomen when pinned by load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362792.015 | 11/29/2018 | 452910 | Costco Wholesale Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 24, 2018, an employee was working at a wholesale worksite, collecting return goods for restocking. As the employee was pushing a shopping cart near the loading dock storage area, she was struck by a forklift that was carrying a load. The employee became pinned between the shopping cart and the load of the forklift. As a result, the employee's foot and abdomen were injured. She was hospitalized and received treatment for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362792.015 | 51 | F | Hospitalized injury | Bakers |