Accident Summary Nr: 111475.015 - Employee loses her hair when caught by machine's rotating sh

Accident Summary Nr: 111475.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363641.01511/30/2018322299Pap-R-Tainer Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 26, 2018, an employee was removing scrap wrappers and cleaning the machine area when her hair was caught by its rotating shaft, pulling it from her head. The employee was transported to the Regional Hospital before being transferred to St. Vincent, where she was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Hair, Rotating Shaft, Scalp, Scalped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1363641.015 41 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified