Accident Summary Nr: 111473.015 - Employee falls from deck and fractures right knee, hip, fore

Accident Summary Nr: 111473.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359900.01511/07/2018238350J Kline Services Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 7, 2018, an employee was removing deck railing when at some point, the employee lost his balance and fell from the deck. The employee was hospitalized with fractures to the right knee, hip, forearm, femur and vertebrae.

Keywords: Brush Chipper, Fall, Fall Protection, Forearm, Fracture, Knee, Leg, Lost Balance, Rail, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1359900.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: