Accident Summary Nr: 111472.015 - Emloyee falls from an elevated platform and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363469.015 | 12/03/2018 | 238310 | American Building Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 2, 2018, an employee was conducting spray foam installation activities. It appeares that the employee may have leaned against a guard railing that was not adequate in strength and design to support the employees weight. The guard rail became detached from the structure causing the employee to fall to the ground below. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | 26 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1363469.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |