Accident Summary Nr: 111469.015 - Employee is asphyxiated by carbon dioxide leak

Accident Summary Nr: 111469.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363562.01511/21/201842469098626 - Jasons Dry Ice Inc

Abstract: On November 21, 2018, an employee was filling carbon dioxide at a fast food restaurant from a tank in the bed of his work truck. The employee connected the hose from his truck into the building connection. The employee then drove away with the hose still connected. The hose ripped from the building and from the truck causing the tank on the truck to release carbon dioxide. The employee then ran into the back of the truck to shut off the tank where he was asphyxiated by the carbon dioxide.

Keywords: Carbon Dioxide, Hose, Leak

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1363562.015 53 M Fatality Occupation not reported