Accident Summary Nr: 111468.015 - Employee is killed when forklift tips over while turning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363223.015 | 11/23/2018 | 5093 | 425120 | 109151 - Versatile Processing Group Incorporated |
Abstract: At 5:23 p.m. on November 21st, 2018, Employee #1 was driving a forklift and bringing pallets of material and dumping the material beside a crane. During this work Employee #1 went around a corner with the forks (minus a load) raised 8 to 10 feet whereupon the forklift tipped over onto its side. Employee #1 was not wearing the seatbelt and was thrown from the seat and struck by the forklift overhead protection. Employee #1 sustained fatal head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363223.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |